HomeSchool Basketball 2016-17 All-American & National Teams

This post contains the complete list of 2017 HomeSchool Basketball National Players of the Year. Currently the Sophomore, Freshman, 14u & 12u coaches ballots have all been counted and the All-National 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Teams have been selected.

The Junior, & Senior All-National Team announcements will also be made in this post.

To view the 2017 HomeSchool Basketball All-Region Teams Click Here

To view the recently released 2017 HomeSchool Basketball National Player of the Year (POY) Award Winners Click Here

The All-American Teams will be the final category voted on by the coaches and thus will be the last announcement made, All-American teams will be released on this page.

For a Freshman or Sophomore to make the All-American Ballot they must be selected as National 1st team.

For a Junior or Senior to make the All-American Ballot they must be named to either the National 1st or 2nd team.

All-American Team Selections

BOYS 1st Team All-Americans:
NCC Warriors- Caleb Hollander (Class of 2017) 2016 Maravich Award Winner & 2017 Sullivan Award Winner
Aggieland Panthers- Jeremiah Allen (Class of 2017) 2017 Maravich Award Winner
CHSM Crimson Knights- Nathan Fontenot (Class of 2017) 2017 National Senior PG of the Year & Maravich Semi-Finalist
Illinois CRU- DJ Ellis (Class of 2019) 2017 National Sophomore of the Year & Maravich Finalist
Indianapolis Wildcats- Tayson Parker (Class of 2020) 2017 National Freshman of the Year & Maravich Semi-Finalist
OKC Storm- D’Queveus Adkins (Class of 2017) 2017 Nattional Senior Newcomer of the Year & Maravich Finalist
OKC Storm- Luke Major (Class of 2018) 2017 National Junior of the Year & Maravich Semi-Finalist
Tulsa GCD- Laron Stokes (Class of 2017) 2017 National Senior Defensive POY & Maravich Finalist
BOYS 2nd Team All-Americans:
Aggieland Panthers- Andrew Williams (Class of 2017) 2017 National All-Senior 1st Team
CEC Cougars- Ryan Maina (Class of 2018) 2017 National All-Junior 1st Team
Dallas Thunder- Gabe Tanella (Class of 2017) 2017 National Senior Offensive POY & Maravich Semi-Finalist
Fort Smith Patriots- Jacob Green (Class of 2019) 2017 Nationa All-Sophomore 1st Team & Maravich Semi-Finalist
HFC Warriors- Traejon Davis (Class of 2020 2017 National Freshman Offensive POY & Maravich Semi-Finalist
NCC Warriors- Will Dean (Class of 2017) 2017 National All-Senior 2nd Team & Maravich Semi-Finalist
BOYS 3rd Team All-Americans:
Dallas Thunder- Luke Harper (Class of 2018) 2017 National All-Junior 1st Team
Fort Smith Patriots- Cory Taylor (Class of 2017) 2017 National All-Senior 1st Team
Hudsonville Hornets- Gabe Farrell (Class of 2018) 2017 National All-Junior 1st Team
KC Metro Mavericks Jackson Hall (Class of 2018) 2017 National All-Junior 1st Team
KC Metro Mavericks- Nick Volz (Class of 2017) 2017 National All-Senior 2nd Team
Little Rock Flames- Andrew Hollaway (Class of 2017) 2017 National Senior Most Improved POY & All-Senior 2nd Team
GIRLS 1st Team All-Americans:
Memphis MHEA Eagles- Lindsey Vaughn (Class of 2018) 2017 Maravich Award Winner
Dallas HSAA- Gabby Mureeba (Class of 2019) 2017 National Sophomore of the Year & Maravich Semi-Finalist
Dallas Thunder- Delyssa Miller (Class of 2017) 2017 National Senior of the Year & Maravich Finalist
Indy Trailblazers- Karlee Welding (Class of 2017) 2017 National Senior PG of the Year & Maravich Semi-Finalist
Lubbock Titans- Desiree Caldwell (Class of 2018) 2017 National Junior of the Year & Maravich Finalist
Lubbock Titans- Emma Middleton (Class of 2017) 2017 National Senior Post POY & Maravich Semi-Finalist
OKC Storm- Catherine Gould (Class of 2017) 2017 Nationall All-Senior 1st Team & Maravich Semi Finalist
OKC Storm- Raelene Eddens (Class of 2018) 2017 National Junior Post POY & Maravich Finalist
GIRLS 2nd Team All-Americans:
Dallas Thunder- Alexandria Crain (Class of 2018) 2017 Co-National Junior Offnsive POY
Fort Worth PT Warriors- Erin Brumley (Class of 2017) 2017 National All-Senior 1st Team
KC Metro Academy Mavericks- Taylor Hunter (Class of 2017) 2017 Co-National Senior Offensive POY & Maravich Semi-Finalist
MCAC Wildcats- Elyona Dobrodt (Class of 2018) 2017 Co-National Junior PG of the Year & Maravich Semi-Finalist
Nashville NCC Warriors- Maggie Pepper (Class of 2017) 2017 Co-National Senior Offensive POY
OKC Storm- Paige Lewis (Class of 2018) 2017 Nationall All-Junior 1st Team
GIRLS 3rd Team All-Americans:
Dallas HSAA- Gracen Williams (Class of 2020) 2017 National Freshman Offensive POY
Memphis MHEA Eagles- Annaliese Burnett (Class of 2018) 2017 National Junior Defensive POY
Nashville NCC Warriors- Alexis Christensen (Class of 2018) 2017 National All-Junior 2nd Team & Maravich Semi-Finalist
Tulsa GCD- Abbey Phibbs (Class of 2019) 2017 National Sophomore PG of the Year
Tulsa GCD- Ashley Duncan (Class of 2017) 2017 National All-Senior 1st Team
Tulsa GCD- Melanie Williams (Class of 2018) 2017 National All-Junior 1st Team

Senior All-National Team Selections

Boys National All-Senior 1st Team Selections
Sullivan Award Winner NCC Warriors- Caleb Hollander (Midwest)
Maravich Award Winner Aggieland Panthers- Jeremiah Allen (Big South)
Aggieland Panthers- Andrew Williams (Big South)
CHSM Crimson Knights- Nathan Fontenot (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Gabe Tanella (Big South)
Fort Smith Patriots- Cory Taylor (South Central)
OKC Storm- D’Queveus Adkins (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Laron Stokes (South Central)
Boys National All-Senior 2nd Team Selections
CHAP Chariots- Luke Menzel (Midwest)
Dallas Thunder- Chris Conaway (Big South)
Fort Smith Patriots- Matthew Balch (South Central)
Little Rock Flames- Andrew Hollaway (South Central)
Metro Academy- Nick Volz (Heartland)
NCC Warriors- Will Dean (Midwest)
Boys National All-Senior 3rd Team Selections
Indy NW Warriors- Donny Brewer (Midwest)
KC East Lions- Evan Morrison (Heartland)
Memphis Nighthawks- Wilson Vaughn (South Central)
New Way Eagles- Camron Johnson (Big South)
NWA Hornets- Andrew Roach (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- David Hamilton (South Central)
Wichita Defenders- Grant Guinn (Heartland)
Girls National All-Senior 1st Team Selections
National POY Dallas Thunder- Delyssa Miller (Big South)
CHAP Chariots- Jordyn Nightengale (Midwest)
Fort Worth PT Warriors- Erin Brumley (Big South)
Indy Trailblazers- Karlee Welding (Midwest)
Lubbock Titans- Emma Middleton (Big South)
OKC Storm- Catherine Gould (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Ashley Duncan (South Central)
Girls National All-Senior 2nd Team Selections
Dallas HSAA- Megan Baniewicz (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Sarah McAfee (Big South)
KC Metro Academy Mavericks- Taylor Hunter (Heartland)
NCC Lady Warriors- Maggie Pepper (Midwest)
OKC Storm- Emily Brown (Heartland)
OKC Storm- Kaylee Smith (Heartland)
Girls National All-Senior 3rd Team Selections
CHSA Wolverines- Dezirae King (Big South)
Indy Trailblazers- Crystal Plasters (Midwest)
MCAC Wildcats- Allie Taberski (Midwest)
St. Louis Patriettes- Lorren Walther (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Avery Phibbs (South Central)

Junior All-National Team Selections

Boys National All-Junior 1st Team Selections
National POY OKC Storm- Luke Major (Heartland)
CEC Cougars- Ryan Maina (Midwest)
Dallas Thunder- Luke Harper (Big South)
Hudsonville Hornets- Gabe Farrell (Midwest)
Illinois CRU- Simeon Strauss (Midwest)
Metro Academy- Jackson Hall (Heartland)
Wright County Warriors- Sid James (South Central)
Boys National All-Junior 2nd Team Selections
Aggieland Panthers- Nathan Stolz (Big South)
Dallas HSAA- Colton Shorman (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Raheem McGee (Big South)
DasCHE Spartans- EJ Bowers (Big South)
OKC Storm- Nate Pendarvis (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Marshall LeBar (South Central)
Boys National All-Junior 3rd Team Selections
Aggieland Panthers- Larry “LJ” Callis (Big South)
DasCHE Spartans- Trent Cannon (Big South)
Fort Smith Patriots- Tyrell Stegner (South Central)
Little Rock Flames- Joseph Hammond (South Central)
Memphis Nighthawks- Jacob Morgan (South Central)
New Way Eagles- Elijah Smith (Big South)
OKC Storm- Dallas Parker (Heartland)
Girls National All-Junior 1st Team Selections
Maravich Award Winner MHEA Eagles- Lindsey Vaughn (South Central)
National POY Lubbock Titans- Desiree Caldwell (Big South)
Dallas HSAA- Anna Moss (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Alexandria Crain (Big South)
MCAC Wildcats- Elyona Dobrodt (Midwest)
OKC Storm- Paige Lewis (Heartland)
OKC Storm- Raelene Eddens (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Melanie Williams (South Central)
Girls National All-Junior 2nd Team Selections
KC East Lions- Brooke Vermeer (Heartland)
KC Metro Academy Mavericks- Shalom Sutcliffe (Heartland)
Lubbock Titans- Perri Mora (Big South)
MHEA Eagles- Annaliese Burnett (South Central)
MHEA Eagles- Kylie Loadholt (South Central)
NCC Lady Warriors- Alexis Christensen (Midwest)
Girls National All-Junior 3rd Team Selections
CHESS Lady Knights- Ashton Torrez (Big South)
Cincinnati Trailblazers- Arden Kamentz (Midwest)
Indy Trailblazers- Blakeley Shurig (Midwest)
New Way Eagles- Cherlee Collins (Big South)
OKC Storm- Ashton Talbott (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Annie Hogle (South Central)

Sophomore All-National Team Selections

Boys National All-Sophomore 1st Team Selections
National POY Illinois CRU DJ Ellis (Midwest)
CHANT Chargers- Logan Davis (Big South)
DasCHE Spartans- Daniel Stewart (Big South)
Fort Smith Patriots- Jacob Green (South Central)
OKC Storm- Cyrus Harmon (Heartland)
OKC Storm- Jacob Grisham (Heartland)
Boys National All-Sophomore 2nd Team Selections
Aggieland Panthers- Jordan Holmes (Big South)
CHSM Crimson Knights- Daniel Jones (Big South)
Dallas HSAA- Eli Barth (Big South)
Little Rock Flames- Daniel Stephens (South Central)
NWA Hornets- Chase Ammons (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Tanner Lay (South Central)
Boys National All-Sophomore 3rd Team Selections
CHESS Knights- Casin South (Big South)
Eastside Golden Eagles- Elijah Smith (Midwest)
Indy NW Warriors- Austin Winchester (Midwest)
Indy NW Warriors- Drew Thornton (Midwest)
NCC Warriors- Luke Morel (Midwest)
NWA Hornets- Jacob Sebert (Heartland)
Girls National All-Sophomore 1st Team Selections
National POY Dallas HSAA- Gabby Mureeba (Big South)
Dallas HSAA- Grace Dillingham (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Jayne Carr (Big South)
Indy Trailblazers- Jenna Blakely (Midwest)
OKC Storm- Elissa Moore (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Abbey Phibbs (South Central)
Girls National All-Sophomore 2nd Team Selections
Cincinnati Trailblazers- Sara Riley (Midwest )
Indianapolis Wildcats- Stephanie Richards (Midwest)
MCAC Wildcats- Libby Taberski (Midwest)
RUSH- Bailey Faulconer (South Central)
SWLA Lady Knights- Allie Conner (Big South)
Girls National All-Sophomore 3rd Team Selections
Dallas HSAA- Landis Lehman (Big South)
Hudsonville Hornets HHBA- Mikayla Maranka (Midwest)
Indianapolis Wildcats- Skylar Allman (Midwest)
Kalamazoo Cougars- Lauren Tuin (Midwest)
PT Warriors- Autumn Roybal (Big South)
RUSH- Allison Parker (South Central)

Freshman All-National Team Selections

Boys National All-Freshman 1st Team Selections
National POY Indy Wildcats- Tayson Parker (Midwest)
Dallas Thunder- Grayson Singleton (Big South)
DasCHE Spartans- Tyler Mitchell (Big South)
HCYA Warriors- Daniel Decker (Big South)
HFC Warriors- Traejon Davis (Heartland)
Memphis Nighthawks- Eric Thompson (South Central)
OKC Storm- Andrew Lewis (Heartland)
Boys National All-Freshman 2nd Team Selections
Dallas Thunder- William Verduin (Big South)
Fort Smith Patriots- Tay Releford (South Central)
Illinois CRU- Davis Walker (Midwest)
Metro Academy- Jonathan Jackson (Heartland)
NWA Hornets- Marc Sussman (Heartland)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Ben Coleman (South Central)
Boys National All-Freshman 3rd Team Selections
CHSM Crimson Knights- Eric Larkins Jr. (Big South)
Indy Wildcats- Mitchell Wirts (Midwest)
MHEA Eagles- Cam Cooper (South Central)
NOAH Jaguars- Jordan Border (Heartland)
SWCHA Saints- Micael Segers (Midwest)
Girls National All-Freshman 1st Team Selections
National POY OKC Storm- Jaynae Eddens (Heartland)
Cincinnati Trailblazers- Anne Wheeler (Midwest)
Dallas HSAA- Gracen Williams (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Kyla West (Big South)
MHEA Eagles- Kamille Clark (South Central)
MHEA Eagles- Lacey Conley (South Central)
Girls National All-Freshman 2nd Team Selections
Dallas HSAA- Corey Thurman (Big South)
OKC Storm- Ambree Talbott (Heartland)
MCAC Wildcats- Julianna Weaver (Midwest)
PT Warriors- Priscilla Cebrun (Big South)
MHEA Eagles- Ramila Carothers (South Central)
Girls National All-Freshman 3rd Team Selections
OKC Storm- Alyse McKeithan (Heartland)
Cincinnati Trailblazers- Sierra Hall (Midwest)
CHESS Lady Knight- Katie Reynolds (Big South)
Indy Trailblazers- Katie Poer (Midwest)
Illinois CRU- Sofia Moretti (Midwest)

14 & Under All-National Team Selections

Boys National All-14u 1st Team Selection
National POY Memphis Nighthawks- Mason Shropshire (South Central)
Cincinnati Trailblazers- Elisha Moore (Midwest)
DasCHE Spartans- Jackson Shirer (Big South)
Memphis Nighthawks- Jarrett Vaughn (South Central)
NOAH Jaguars- Tate Brockett (Heartland)
OKC Storm- Jarrett Grisham (Heartland)
Boys National All-14u 2nd Team Selection
DasCHE Spartans- RB Bowers (Big South)
HSAA Blue- Thompson Grant (Big South)
Memphis Nighthawks- Zion Owens (South Central)
MHEA Eagles- Luke Guess (South Central)
NOAH Jaguars- Caleb Stansell (Heartland)
Boys National All-14u 3rd Team Selection
Cincinnati Trailblazers John Riley (Midwest)
HSRC Patriots Grant Wilson (Midwest)
NCC Warriors Bryan Bailey (Midwest)
NCC Warriors Jacob Simmons (Midwest)
NWA Hornets Caleb Fifer (Heartland)
Wichita Warriors Mark Tibbits (Heartland)
Girls National All-14u 1st Team Selection
National POY OKC Storm- Chantae Embrey (Heartland)
Austin Royals- Trinity McGarity (Big South)
Lubbock Titans- Carli Bostwick (Big South)
MHEA Eagles- Madison Fisher (South Central)
OKC Storm- Chloe Brown (Heartland)
OKC Storm- Karley Johnson (Heartland)
Girls National All-14u 2nd Team Selection
CHESS Lady Knights- Sarah Hall (Big South)
Lubbock Titans- Alexa Elliott (Big South)
Lubbock Titans- Jordan Magee (Big South)
MHEA Eagles- Kaitlyn Thomas (South Central)
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Sydni Smith (South Central)
Girls National All-14u 3rd Team Selection
Austin Royals- Abigail Ordonez (Big South)
KC Metro Academy Mavericks- Jordan Jackson (Heartland)
Lubbock Titans- Ellie Bruffey (Big South)
Saline County Warriors- Braylee Daniel (South Central)
Wichita Defenders- Anna Nordberg (Heartland)

12 & Under All-National Team Selections

Boys National All-12u 1st Team Selection
Co-National POY DasCHE Spartans- Jerry Shirer
Co-National POY HSRC Monee Patriots- Amhaad Henderson (Midwest)
CHSA Wolverines- Hank Jackson (Big South)
Illinois CRU Lawson- Walker (Midwest)
Little Rock Flames- Andrew Langston (South Central)
OKC Storm- Ethan Brady (Heartland)
Summit Bluegrass- JP Coffman (Midwest)
Boys National All-12u 2nd Team Selection
CHSA Wolverines- Ethan Quinones (Big South)
Dallas HSAA- Sam Frazier (Big South)
Little Rock Flames- Jojo Holloway (South Central)
MHEA Eagles- Kameron Clark (South Central)
Summit Bluegrass- Guy Duerson (Midwest)
Boys National All-12u 3rd Team Selection
CHSA Wolverines- Gabe Ramirez (Big South)
Little Rock Flames- Nash Johnson (South Central)
OKC Storm- Kaleb Ince (Heartland)
Summit Bluegrass- Reece Mateyoke (Midwest)
Western Kentucky- Davis Coffey (Midwest)
Girls National All-12u 1st Team Selection
National POY Dallas Thunder- Jenna Kendall (Big South)
Dallas HSAA- Reagan Moilan (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Marisa Martin (Big South)
Illinois CRU- Alayna Kulesza (Midwest)
MHEA Eagles- Ashley Milewski (South Central)
MHEA Eagles- Madison Fisher (South Central)
NOAH Jaguars- Adler Yant (Heartland)
OKC Storm- Emily Moore (Heartland)
Girls National All-12u 2nd Team Selection
Austin Royals- Kayla McGarity (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Rylee Verduin (Big South)
DasCHE Spartans- Macie Bowers (Big South)
Indianapolis Homeschool Wildcats- Macy Cline (Midwest)
MHEA Eagles- Alex Reed (South Central)
New Way Eagles- Deztenee Barrera (Big South)
Girls National All-12u 3rd Team Selection
CHESS Lady Knights- Elena Gonzalez (Big South)
CHSA Wolverines- Mikaela Curtis (Big South)
Dallas HSAA- Monica Simpson (Big South)
Dallas Thunder- Abigale Lowrie (Big South)
IL CRU- Liberty Pierson (Midwest)
MHEA Eagles- Ashle Kneeland (South Central)
Blog Posts
Pages

Available Pages

Categories
Monthly

Archives by Month: