2017-18 National HomeSchool Basketball Association Girls Rankings–  The annual HomeSchool Basketball Rankings have always generated tremendous excitement in the HomeSchool Basketball Community!

This years Rankings will begin with Regional Rankings, as the season progresses the rankings will be extended to National Rankings as we prepare for the 330+ team HomeSchool Basketball National Championships.

Coaches, Players, Parents, & Fans, if you feel your team was overlooked, under ranked, or deserves consideration for the next open Ranking… please click on the following link to fill out the Ranking Form 


nhba-logo

In Varsity Girls we will begin in the Midwest Region as this is the region where the Defending Undisputed National Champion Memphis MHEA Eagles will be attending. Coach Tracy Rice has led MHEA to the 18u Undisputed National Championship Game 7 times in the past 8 years, the Eagles have won two of the past three Undisputed Titles. MHEA returns 5 seniors in their pursuit of their title defense. As a program the MHEA Eagles have won a total of 21 Gold Balls, 14 of which are Undisputed National Titles, all of them in the past decade alone.

The Varsity Boys Rankings can be viewed by Clicking Here

Click on the following link to view the 2016-17 Rankings

Click on the following link to view the NCHBC Brackets Page

We encourage feedback during the Rankings, if you feel your team deserves consideration go to the following link & fill out the Ranking Form.

To stay updated as the Rankings expand Follow us on  Twitter @NCHBCLive or “Like” us on Facebook Facebook.com/HomeSchoolBasketball

2017-18 November Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Girls HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Midwest Championships (Indianapolis, IN)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN)
2017 Regional & National Results:
South Central Regional Runner-up
Class 3A Gold Ball National Champion
Undisputed HomeSchool Basketball National Champion

#2 Indianapolis Trailblazers (IN)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Midwest Regional Runner-up
Class A Gold Ball National Champion
Gold Ball Showdown Series Quarterfinal Appearance

#3 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Midwest Regional Champion
Class 7A Gold Ball National Champion
Gold Ball Showdown Series Quarterfinal Appearance

#4 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Midwest Regional 3rd Place
Class 8A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Champion

#5 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Midwest Regional Final Four
Class 6A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#6 MCAC Wildcats (Mishawaka, IN)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Midwest Regional 7th Place
Class 5A Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Champion

#7 North Metro Blazers (MN)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional Final Four
Class 5A Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Runner-up

#8 St. Louis Patriettes (MO)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional 5th Place
Class 5A Semi-Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Champion

#9 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional 5th/6th Place

#10 SWCHA Saints (Milwaukee, WI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional 5th/6th Place
Class 2A Semi-Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze 7th Place

#11 LAHA Lakers (Lapeer, MI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional 8th Place
Class 6A Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze 8th Place

#12 CEC Cougars (Louisville, KY)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Division II Champion

#13 Cornerstone Warriors (IN)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Division II 3rd Place

#14 Western KY Trailblazers (Bowling Green, KY)
2017 Nationals Results:
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 4A)
Division II 6th Place

#15 Bluegrass United (Lexington, KY)
2017 Post Season Results:
Did not attend

#16 Bloomington Bobcats (IN)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Division II Final Four

Watch List (alphabetical order):

FAITH Falcons (MI)
HHBA Hudsonville Hornets (MI)
Kalamazoo Cougars (MI)
Michiana Thunder (MI)
Wabash Valley Warriors (IN)
Wellspring Guardians (KY)



2017-18 November Regional Rankings:
Varsity Girls HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com 

Heartland Championships (Wichita, KS)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 OKC Storm (OK)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional Champion
Class 6A Gold Ball National Champion
National Final Four & Championship Game Appearance

#2 KC Metro Mavericks (KS)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional Runner-up
Class A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#3 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK)
2017 Regional & National Results:
South Central Champion
Class 2A Gold Ball Champion
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#4 RUSH (Springfield, MO)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Division III Runner-up
Class 4A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 4th Place

#5 Kansas City East Lions (KS)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional Final Four
Class 7A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd

#6 Wichita Warriors (KS)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional Final Four
Class 7A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd

#7 South Metro Huskies (St. Paul, MN)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional Final Four
Class 7A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd

#8 HFC Warriors (OKC, OK)


Watch List:

Central Nebraska Falcons (NE)
Lighthouse Eagles (MO)
Little Rock Flames (AR)
Omaha Roadrunners (NE)


2017-18 November Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Girls HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Big South Championships (DFW, TX)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 Dallas HSAA Angels (TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Champions
Class 4A Gold Ball National Champion
National Final Four Appearance

#2 Lubbock Titans (TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional 3rd Place
Class 5A Gold Ball National Champion
Trip to National Final Four
Gold Ball Showdowns Series 3rd Place

#3 Austin Royals (TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Division III 3rd Place
Class 3A Final Four Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball 3rd place

#4 Dallas Thunder (TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Runner-up
Class 8A Gold Ball National Champion
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#5 SWLA Knights (Lake Charles, LA)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Division III Champion
Class 3A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown 3rd

#6 NOVA (San Antonio, TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Silver Champion
Class 5A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown 4th

#7 RUSH (Springfield, MO)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Division III Runner-up
Class 4A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown 4th

#8 CHESS Knights (Sulphur Springs, TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Silver Runner-up
Class 7A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket 3rd

#9 NOAH Jaguars (Tulsa, OK)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Heartland Regional 6th Place
Class 6A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket 7th

#10 PCA Paladins (Slidell, LA)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 3rd
Class A National Semi-Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 4th

#11 CHSA Wolverines (Houston, TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 4th
Class 8A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket 5th

#12 AHSA Angels (Albuquerque, NM)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional Silver Consolation Champion

#13 San Marcos Panthers (TX)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional 16u Runner-up

#14 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX)
2017 Regional & National Results:
Big South Regional Silver Consolation 3rd
Class 8A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket 6th

#15 SCCHEA Warriors (Saline County, AR)
2017 Regional & National Results:
South Central Regional 4th Place
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 5A)
Nationals Division II Consolation Champion

#16 Weatherford Express (TX)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional Division III 7th Place


WATCH LIST (in alphabetical order):

Centex Chargers
CHAAMP Hawks
CHSM Houston
FBCHA Eagles
Heritage (CA)
New Way Eagles
Paris Warriors
Tyler HEAT
Van Zandt Warriors


Coaches, Players, Parents, & Fans, if you feel your team was overlooked, under ranked, or deserves consideration for the next open Ranking… please click on the following link to fill out the Ranking Form 

The National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings are designed to create excitement & exposure for HomeSchool student-athletes & programs. These Rankings are designed to promote and protect the reputation of HomeSchool Basketball teams. To be ranked a program must be a National HomeSchool Basketball Association (NHBA) Member in good standing. This assures that no teams that resembles AAU/Club teams while claiming to be “HomeSchool” team will be ranked.

The NHBA will not jeopardize the reputation of the sport by promoting a team it has not verified as part of a legitimate HomeSchool program, therefore we will not recognize a team in these rankings that is not a good standing Member of the NHBA.