HomeSchool Basketball RANKINGS

The seasons 1st National HomeSchool Basketball Association Boys Rankings are finally here!

nhba-logo

Any NCHBC Coaches or Athletic Directors interested in joining this season Coaches/Directors Poll can do so by emailing rob@flattmail.com

Coaches, you have a great opportunity to impact the Rankings. This seasons Coaches Poll Voters will determine the Regional Ranking for each team, once these are finalized the National Rankings begin, comparing the top teams from each region (as voted on by the coaches in the region.)

Regional HomeSchool Basketball Rankings–

Big South Rankings Coaches Poll — Click Here
Midwest Rankings Coaches Poll– Click Here
Heartland Rankings Coaches Poll– Click Here

In the end well over 100 teams will have received consideration.

A total of 64 teams from up to 20 states will end up officially ranked!

If you missed the initial release of the Rankings make sure to…

Follow us on  Twitter @NCHBCLive
OR
“Like” us on Facebook Facebook.com/HomeSchoolBasketball



National HomeSchool Basketball Rankings:
2018-19 Season 
Varsity Boys 
NCHCLive.com

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 OKC Storm (OK)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #1
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #1
Coach: Kurt Talbott

#2 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #9
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #1
Coach: Jeremy Bialek

#3 NW Indianapolis Warriors (IN)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #3
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #2
Coach: Will Tolbert

#4 Illinois CRU (Big Rock, IL)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #2
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #3
Coach: Linton Ellis

#5 Wichita Defenders (KS)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #8
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #2
Coach: Rod Martin

#6 FBCHA Eagles (Fort Bend, TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #6
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #1
Coach: David Leach

#7 HCYA Warriors (Houston, TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #2
Coach: Mike Decker

#8 Grand Rapids Angels (MI)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #10
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #4
Coach: Greg Endsley

#9 KC Metro Mavericks (KS)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #13
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #3
Coach: Robin Sullivan

#10 Memphis Nighthawks (TN)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #17
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #5
Coach: Jason Williams

#11 DasCHE Spartans (Dallas, TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #3
Coach: Jeff Cannon

#12 CEC Cougars (Louisville, KY)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #21
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #6
Coach: Jared Slaughter

#13 HFC Warriors (Oklahoma City, OK)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #5
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #4
Coach: John Davis

#14 Austin Royals (TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #25
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #4
Coach: Sean Bell

#15 Lubbock Titans (TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #15
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #5
Coach: Tanner Bruffey

#16 CHSM Crimson Knights (Houston, TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #16
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #6
Coach: Charlie Pomeroy

#17 HSRC Patriots (Monee, IL)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #7
Coach: Andrew Boss

#18 HSAA Angels (Dallas, TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #14
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #7
Coach: Stephen Spurlock

#19 Wichita Warriors (KS)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #5
Coach: Jeff Masterson

#20 FEAST Patriots (San Antonio, TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #8
Coach: Scott Lane

#21 MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #8
Coach: Isaac Guess

#22 CHEF Arrows (Tulsa, OK)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #6
Coach: Zack Leonard

#23 San Marcos Panthers (TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #9
Coach: Chris Smith

#24 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #12
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #9
Coach: David Strasser

#25 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #6
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #10
Coach: Donnie South

#26 OKC Knights (OK)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: UnRanked
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #7
Coach: Harry Carter

#27 Spirit Warriors (Tustin, CA)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #25
Western Regional (Anaheim, CA)
Current Regional Ranking: #1
Coach: Christopher Vander Velde

#28 Dallas Thunder (TX)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #22
Big South Regional (DFW, TX)
Current Regional Ranking: #11
Coach: Jonathan Singleton

#29 Omaha Roadrunners (NE)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #29
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #8
Coach: Thad Mott

#30 West MI Hornets (Hudsonville, MI)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: Top 50
Midwest Regional (Indianapolis, IN)
Current Regional Ranking: #10
Coach: Steve Rynkar

#31 NWA Hornets (Springdale, AR)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #20
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #9
Coach: Kevin Kirkman

#32 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK)
2017-18 Final National Ranking: #29
Heartland Regional (Wichita, KS)
Current Regional Ranking: #10
Coach: Jonathan Garringer


#33 Little Rock Flames (AR)
#34 Weatherford Express (TX)
#35 Saline County Warriors (AR)
#36 KC East Lions (KS)
#37 Benton Bucks (IN)
#38 Christ the King Jaguars ( MI)
#39 EVAC Eagles (AZ)
#40 Washington County Ambassadors (OK)
#41 PT Warriors (Fort Worth, TX)
#42 Western Kentucky Trailblazers (KY)
#43 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI)
#44 North Metro Blazers (MN)
#45 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX)
#46 NOAH Jaguars (Tulsa, OK)
#47 Salt & Light (Houston, TX)
#48 Lapeer Lakers (MI)
#49 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN)
#50 Mid MO Mavericks (MO)
#51 KASH Eagles (Kokomo, IN)
#52 LCHE Tigers (Louisville, KY)
#53 CHAAMP Hawks (Mount Pleasant, TX)
#54 TACA Storm (Dallas, TX)
#55 Omaha Lightning (NE)
#56 St. Louis Blue Knights (MO)
#57 Kalamazoo Cougars (MI)
#58 SWCHA Saints (Milwaukee, WI)
#59 Lake Houston Conquerors (TX)
#60 Shreveport FORCE (LA)
#61 Lakeshore Thunder (Racine, WI)
#62 THESA Riders (Fort Worth, TX)
#63 CHSA Wolverines (Houston, TX)
T-#64 SWLA Knights (Lake Charles, LA)
T-#64 Amarillo Flames (TX)

Bubble:

Fort Wayne Hawks (IN)
Miami Valley Saints (OH)
San Angelo Saints (TX)
Tyler HEAT (TX)


 

The National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings are designed to create excitement & exposure for HomeSchool student-athletes & programs. These Rankings are designed to promote and protect the reputation of HomeSchool Basketball teams. To be ranked a program must be a National HomeSchool Basketball Association (NHBA) Member in good standing. This assures that no teams that resembles AAU/Club teams while claiming to be “HomeSchool” team will be ranked.

The NHBA will not jeopardize the reputation of the sport by promoting a team it has not verified as part of a legitimate HomeSchool program, therefore we will not recognize a team in these rankings that is not a good standing Member of the NHBA.

Any questions or corrections to the rankings can be sent to Rob@flattmail.com

2017-18 FINAL NATIONAL RANKINGS

FINAL 2017-18 National HomeSchool Basketball Association Boys Rankings–

Well over 100 teams received consideration.
Nearly 60 teams from nearly 20 states made the final Rankings
32 team representing 15 states ended the season officially ranked


nhba-logo

After a season full of growth and excitement the NCHBC 2018 Tournaments were unforgettable! Whether it was at Regionals or Nationals, the 2018 HomeSchool Basketball Post season was one for the ages!

Buzzer beaters, overtimes,  thrilling victories, deafening atmospheres, more overtimes, & heart wrenching defeat.

A dynasty further cemented (OKC Storm)
A cinderella story (CVHAA) that will not soon be forgotten
Last years cinderella story (IL CRU) nearly winning it all this year.
Many 1st for programs, including four 1st time Gold Ball Champions (CHANT, CVHAA, HFC, & Hoop Heaven!)

Between the Big South, Heartland, Midwest, Western, & National Championships the NCHBC 2018 Post Season featured over 800 HomeSchool Basketball teams.

The following teams are the “Best of the Best” in the largest sport in HomeSchool Athletics, a Sport that features well over 150 Varsity Boys Teams.

Follow us on  Twitter @NCHBCLive
OR
“Like” us on Facebook Facebook.com/HomeSchoolBasketball



FINAL: 2017-18 National Rankings: 

Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 OKC Storm (OK)
5th Undisputed National Title in past 6 years
Heartland Regional Champion
Nationals Class 8A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: Kurt Talbott

#2 Illinois CRU (Big Rock, IL)
Back to Back National Runner-up finishes
Midwest Regional Champion
Nationals Class 6A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: Linton Ellis

#3 NW Indianapolis Warriors (IN)
1st Ever National Final Four Appearance
Midwest Regional Runner-up
Nationals Class 5A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: Will Tolbert

#4 CVHAA Patriots (Richmond, VA)
1st Ever National Final Four Appearance
Nationals Class 3A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: Jay Horner

#5 HFC Warriors (Oklahoma City, OK)
1st Ever Trip to the Gold Ball Showdown Series
Heartland Regional Runner-up
Nationals Class 7A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: John Davis

T-#6 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX)
3rd Straight Trip to the Gold Ball Showdown Series
Big South Regional 3rd Place
Nationals Class 4A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: Scot Stolz

T-#6 FBCHA Eagles (Fort Bend, TX)
1st Ever National Top 10 Finish
LP: Silver Ball Showdown Series Champion
Big South Regional Champion
Class 7A Silver Ball Winner
Coach: David Leach

#8 Wichita Defenders (KS)
SP: Silver Ball Showdown Series Champion
Heartland Regional 3rd Place
Nationals Class 3A Silver Ball Winner
Coach: Matt Brown

#9 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN)
SP: Bronze Ball Champion
Midwest Regional 3rd Place
Nationals Class 3A Semi-Finals
Coach: Jeremy Bialek

T-#10 Hoop Heaven Angels (Grand Rapids, MI)
1st Ever Trip to the Gold Ball Showdown Series
Midwest Regional 4th Place
Nationals Class 1A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: Greg Endsley

T-#10 CHANT Chargers (Dallas, TX)
1st Ever Trip to the Gold Ball Showdown Series
Big South Regional 7th Place
Nationals Class 2A Gold Ball Champion
Coach: Rob Davis

#12 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH)
Highest Ever Final National Ranking
SP: Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up
Midwest Regional 5th Place
Nationals Class 4A Silver Ball Winner
Coach: David Strasser

#13 KC Metro Mavericks (KS)
LP: Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up
Heartland Regional 8th Place
Nationals Class 5A Silver Ball Winner
Coach: Robin Sullivan

#14 HSAA Angels (Dallas, TX)
Nationals Class 8A Silver Ball Winner
Big South Regional Runner-up
LP: Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd Place
Coach: Stephen Spurlock

#15 Lubbock Titans (TX)
1st Ever National Top 15 Final Ranking
LP: Bronze Ball Champion
Big South Regional 5th Place
Nationals Class 5A Semi-Finals
Coach: Tanner Bruffey

#16 CHSM Crimson Knights (Houston, TX)
Nationals Class 1A Silver Ball Winner
Big South Regional 6th Place
SP: Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd Place
Coach: Charlie Pomeroy

#17 Memphis Nighthawks (TN)
Nationals Class 6A Silver Ball Winner
Midwest Regional 7th Place
LP: Silver Ball Showdown Series 4th Place
Coach: Jason Williams

#18 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX)
Nationals Class 2A Silver Ball Winner
Big South Regional 4th Place
SP: Silver Ball Showdown Series 4th Place
Coach: Sam Smith

#19 Wright County Warriors (MO)
SP: Bronze Ball Runner-up
Heartland Regional 5th Place
Nationals Class 2A Semi-Finals
Coach: Kenny James

#20 NWA Hornets (Springdale, AR)
LP: Bronze Ball Runner-up
Heartland Regional 7th Place
Nationals Class 6A Semi-Finals
Coach: Kevin Kirkman

#21 CEC Cougars (Louisville, KY)
1st Ever National Top 25 Final Ranking
Nationals Division II Showdown Champion
Class 5A Quarter-finals
LP: Division II Champion
Coach: Jared Slaughter

#22 Dallas Thunder (TX)
Nationals Division II Showdown Runner-up
Big South Regional 7th Place
Class 3A Quarter-finals
SP: Division II Champion
Coach: Keith Prather

#23 North Metro Blazers (Minneapolis, MN)
SP: Bronze Ball 3rd Place
Midwest Regional Silver Bracket Runner-up
Nationals Class 1A Semi-Finals
Coach: Dave Carlson

#24 SCCHEA Warriors (Saline County, AR)
SP: Bronze Ball 5th Place
Big South Regional Silver Runner-up
Nationals Class 4A Semi-Finals
Coach: Brad Daniel

T-#25 Spirit Warriors (Tustin, CA)
1st Ever National Top 25 Final Ranking
LP: Division II Runner-up
Western Regional Champion
Nationals Class 8A Quarter-finals
Coach: Christopher Vander Velde

T-#25 Austin Royals (TX)
1st Ever National Top 25 Final Ranking
LP: Bronze Ball 3rd Place
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 6th Place
Nationals Class 7A Semi-Finals
Coach: Sean Bell

#27 OKC Storm North (OK)
LP: Bronze Ball 5th Place
Heartland Regional Silver 1st Place
Nationals Class 7A Semi-Finals
Coach: Kurt Talbott

#28 NOAH Jaguars (Tulsa, OK)
LP: Bronze Ball 6th Place
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 4th Place
Nationals Class 8A Semi-Finals
Coach: Stan Coppinger

T-#29 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK)
SP: Bronze Ball 4th Place
Heartland Regional Silver 3rd Place
Nationals Class 1A Semi-Finals
Coach: Shwan LeBar

T-#29 Omaha Roadrunners (NE)
LP: Bronze Ball 7th Place
Heartland Regional Silver Runner-up
Nationals Class 6A Semi-Finals
Coach: Thad Mott

#31 Northside Lions (Noblesville, IN)
LP: Bronze Ball 4th Place
Midwest Regional Silver Bracket 6th Place
Nationals Class 8A Semi-Finals
Coach: Greg Karnes

#32 Little Rock Flames (AR)
Division III Undisputed National Champion
Coach: Keith Tully


2017-18 HomeSchool Basketball National Rankings Honorable Mentions:

Teams from this list would complete the National Top 50 (if the rankings went that deep.)

Rounding out the National Rankings are the following 2017-18 Honorable Mentions

Teams listed in alphabetical order:

ACS Mustangs (CA)
CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI)
CHEF Arrows (Tulsa, OK)
Christ the King (Ann Arbor, MI)
Cornerstone Saints (Topeka, KS)
DasCHE Spartans (Dallas, TX)
EVAC Eagles (AZ)
FEAST Patriots (San Antonio, TX)
HCYA Warriors (Houston, TX)
HHBA Hornets (Hudsonville, MI)
HSRC Patriots (Monee, IL)
Lake Houston Conquerors (TX)
Lapeer Lakers (MI)
LCHE Tigers (Louisville, KY)
Lighthouse Chargers (Springfield, MO)
MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN)
Missouri Mavericks (MO)
NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN)
Omaha Lightning (NE)
Rockford FIRE (IL)
San Antonio NOVA (TX)
San Marcos Panthers (TX)
St. Johns W4C (MI)
St. Louis Blue Knights (MO)
SWCHA Saints (Milwaukee, WI)
THESA Riders (Fort Worth, TX)
Trinity Crowns (CA)
Weatherford Express (TX)
Western KY Trailblazers (KY)
Wichita Warriors (KS)

 

The National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings are designed to create excitement & exposure for HomeSchool student-athletes & programs. These Rankings are designed to promote and protect the reputation of HomeSchool Basketball teams. To be ranked a program must be a National HomeSchool Basketball Association (NHBA) Member in good standing. This assures that no teams that resembles AAU/Club teams while claiming to be “HomeSchool” team will be ranked.

The NHBA will not jeopardize the reputation of the sport by promoting a team it has not verified as part of a legitimate HomeSchool program, therefore we will not recognize a team in these rankings that is not a good standing Member of the NHBA.

Any questions or corrections to the rankings can be sent to Rob@flattmail.com

DECEMBER 2017 RANKINGS

2017-18 National HomeSchool Basketball Association Boys Rankings– December’s HomeSchool Basketball Rankings always are highly anticipated as this is the first potential for teams to begin to climb the rankings!

We will begin this months Rankings with picking up on November’s Regional Rankings, as the season progresses the we will expand the rankings to a National Top 25 as we prepare for the 340+ team HomeSchool Basketball National Championships.

Nationals is the only Tournament that HomeSchool teams get the opportunity to compete for a championship against other teams that are the same (or similar) in program size. Once you win your championship then you see how you stack up against the best in the nation. This format is similar to what almost every high school state association uses, except we use a Hoosiers style format that allows the 8 Gold Ball National Champions to play it out and see who is crowned HomeSchool Basketball’s Undisputed National Champion.

Coaches, Players, Parents, & Fans, if you feel your team was overlooked, under ranked, or deserves consideration for the next open Ranking… please click on the following link to fill out the Ranking Form 


nhba-logo

In December we will begin with the Largest (non National) Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball Tournament in the history of the Sport. We begin with the 40 team field of the Midwest HomeSchool Basketball Championships. The Midwest Regional is set to feature a record shattering 150 team field (all age groups), making it larger than the first 14 National Tournaments!

Midwest #1 is the Illinois Crusaders! After their incredible post season run with a very young squad the Illinois Crusaders opened up the season ranked #1 in the Midwest. Coach Linton Ellis led the CRU to their 1st ever Boys 18u Gold Ball (Class 5A). Following this milestone Illinois magical post season continued with punching their ticket to their 1st ever Varsity Boys National Final Four. In order to make the Final Four Illinois needed triple OT to knock of the Dallas Thunder, 88-86. The Crusaders post season run continued with a  win over the Fort Smith Patriots who had just knocked off the defending champion (and heavy 2017 favorite) NCC with a buzzer beater as the Patriots made their 1st ever trip to Final Four. The 2017 post season run ended when the CRU met OKC in the Undisputed Championship Game.

With 4 returning starters and key wins over the #2 & #3 ranked teams in the Midwest to start the 2017-18 season it appears this years Illinois Crusaders are not only the team to beat in the Midwest they are also poised to be the top challenger to the defending champion OKC Storm.

The November Boys Rankings can be found by scrolling down past these rankings.

The Varsity Girls Rankings can be viewed by Clicking Here

Click on the following link to view the 2016-17 Rankings

Click on the following link to view the NCHBC Brackets Page

We encourage feedback during the Rankings, if you feel your team deserves consideration go to the following link & fill out the Ranking Form.

To stay updated as the Rankings expand Follow us on  Twitter @NCHBCLive or “Like” us on Facebook Facebook.com/HomeSchoolBasketball

2017-18 December Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Midwest Championships (Indianapolis, IN)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State) +/- from Nov. Rankings

#1 Illinois CRU (Big Rock, IL) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Runner-up
Class 5A Gold Ball National Champion
National Final Four & Championship Game Appearance

#2 NW Indianapolis Warriors (IN) +1
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional 5th Place
Class 6A Final Four
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket Final Four

#3 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN) -1
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional 3rd Place
Class 5A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#4 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Final Four
Class 6A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Champion

#5 Memphis Nighthawks (TN) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional 3rd Place
Class 5A Final Four
Large Program Bronze Ball Champion

#6 MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional Consolation Champion
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 5A)
Large Program Division II 3rd Place

#7 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Champion
Class 8A Gold Ball National Champions
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#8 LCHE Tigers (Louisville, KY) +3
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Silver Bracket 3rd

#9 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH) +7
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Division II Runner-up
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 6A)
Large Program Division II-C 3rd Place

#10 Hoop Heaven Angels (Grand Rapids, MI) -2
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
None. 1st year program

#11 North Metro Blazers (Oak Grove, MN) -2
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Gold Bracket Appearance
Class A Semi Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 5th

BUBBLE (alphabetical order):

Christ the King (Ann Arbor, MI)
Fort Wayne Hawks (IN)
HHBA Hornets (Hudsonville, MI)
HSRC Patriots (Monee, IL)
Northside Lions (Noblesville, IN)
St. Johns W4C (MI)
Western Kentucky Trailblazers (KY)


2017-18 December Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Big South Championships (DFW, TX)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State) +/- from Nov. Rankings

#1 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Champion
Class 6A Gold Ball National Champion
Gold Ball Showdown Series Quarterfinal Appearance

#2 Dallas HSAA Angels (TX) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 3rd Place
Class 7A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd Place

#3 FBCHA Eagles (Fort Bend, TX) –
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 5th Place

#4 CHANT Chargers (Dallas, TX) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South 16u Regional Champion
16u Class 2A Final Four

#5 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX) +4
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Final Four
Class 2A Gold Ball National Champions
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#6 DasCHE Spartans (Dallas, TX) +4
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 7th Place
Class 6A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Runner-up

#7 CHSM Crimson Knights (Houston, TX) -2
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Consolation Champion
Class 4A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 4th Place

#8 Dallas Thunder (TX) -2
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Runner-up
Class 4A Gold Ball National Champions
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#9 Weatherford Express (TX) +2
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 8th Place
Class 3A National Semi-Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Champions

#10 Austin Royals (TX) +2
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 7th Place
Division III-2A Gold Ball National Champion
Division III Gold Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#11 HCYA Warriors (Houston, TX) +6
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Bronze 5th Place
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 3A)
Small Program Division II-C 5th Place

#12 Lubbock Titans (TX) -5
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 6th Place
Class 3A National Semi-Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 6th Place

#13 NOAH Jaguars (Tulsa, OK) +1
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional 7th Place
Class 7A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball 6th Place

#14 San Marcos Panthers (TX) -1
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket Champion
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 4A)
Small Program Division II National Runner-up

#15 FEAST Patriots (San Antonio, TX) -7
2017 Nationals Results:
Class 8A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket 6th Place

BUBBLE (alphabetical order):


Amarillo Flames (TX)
CHAAMP Hawks (Mount Pleasant, TX)
CHSA Wolverines (Houston, TX)
THESA Riders (Fort Worth, TX)
Lake Houston Conquerors (TX)
SCCHEA Warriors (Saline County, AR)
SWLA Knights (Lake Charles, LA)


2017-18 December Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Heartland Championships (Wichita, KS)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State) +/- from Nov. Rankings

#1 OKC Storm (OK) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Champion
Class 7A Gold Ball National Champion
Undisputed HomeSchool Basketball National Champion

#2 HFC Warriors (OKC, OK) +2
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Consolation Runner-up
Class 2A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd Place

#3 KC Metro Mavericks (KS) -1
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Runner-up
Class 3A Gold Ball National Champion
National Final Four Appearance

#4 Wichita Defenders (KS) -1
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Consolation Champion
Class A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#5 Kansas City East Lions (KS) +3
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Final Four
Class 4A Semi Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket Final Four

#6 Wright County Warriors (MO) +3
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional 6th Place
Class 2A Semi Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 7th

#7 NWA Hornets (Springdale, AR) –
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional 3rd Place
Class 5A Semi Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket Final Four

#8 Little Rock Flames (AR) -3
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional Final Four
Class 8A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 4th Place

#9 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK) -3
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional Champion
Class 3A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Champion

#10 Wichita Warriors (KS) +6
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Did not attend in 18u

BUBBLE (alphabetical order):

Central Nebraska Falcons (NE)
Lighthouse Charger (Springfield, MO)
OKC Storm North (OK)
Omaha Lightning (NE)
Omaha Roadrunners (NE)
South Metro Huskies (MN)
St. Louis Blue Knights (MO)
Tulsa CHEF Arrows (OK)

Coaches, Players, Parents, & Fans, if you feel your team was overlooked, under ranked, or deserves consideration for the next open Ranking… please click on the following link to fill out the Ranking Form 

The National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings are designed to create excitement & exposure for HomeSchool student-athletes & programs. These Rankings are designed to promote and protect the reputation of HomeSchool Basketball teams. To be ranked a program must be a National HomeSchool Basketball Association (NHBA) Member in good standing. This assures that no teams that resembles AAU/Club teams while claiming to be “HomeSchool” team will be ranked.

The NHBA will not jeopardize the reputation of the sport by promoting a team it has not verified as part of a legitimate HomeSchool program, therefore we will not recognize a team in these rankings that is not a good standing Member of the NHBA.

NOVEMBER 2017 RANKINGS

2017-18 National HomeSchool Basketball Association Boys Rankings–  The annual HomeSchool Basketball Rankings have always generated tremendous excitement in the HomeSchool Basketball Community!

This years Rankings will begin with Regional Rankings, as the season progresses the rankings will be extended to National Rankings as we prepare for the 330+ team HomeSchool Basketball National Championships.

Coaches, Players, Parents, & Fans, if you feel your team was overlooked, under ranked, or deserves consideration for the next open Ranking… please click on the following link to fill out the Ranking Form 


nhba-logo

In Varsity Boys we will begin with the Heartland Region as this is the region where the Defending Undisputed National Champion OKC Storm will be attending. OKC will look to extend a dynasty that last year appeared to potentially have ended. Head Coach Kurt Talbott has led OKC to 4 of the last 5 Undisputed National Championships. As a program the OKC Storm has won a total of 75 Gold Balls, 13 of which are in the Varsity Boys age group, all of them since the year 2000.

The Varsity Girls Rankings link will be posted to this page as soon as the rankings have begun!

The Varsity Girls Rankings can be viewed by Clicking Here

Click on the following link to view the 2016-17 Rankings

Click on the following link to view the NCHBC Brackets Page

We encourage feedback during the Rankings, if you feel your team deserves consideration go to the following link & fill out the Ranking Form.

To stay updated as the Rankings expand Follow us on  Twitter @NCHBCLive or “Like” us on Facebook Facebook.com/HomeSchoolBasketball

2017-18 November Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Heartland Championships (Wichita, KS)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 OKC Storm (OK)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Champion
Class 7A Gold Ball National Champion
Undisputed HomeSchool Basketball National Champion

#2 KC Metro Mavericks (KS)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Runner-up
Class 3A Gold Ball National Champion
National Final Four Appearance

#3 Wichita Defenders (KS)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Consolation Champion
Class A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#4 HFC Warriors (OKC, OK)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Consolation Runner-up
Class 2A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd Place

#5 Little Rock Flames (AR)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional Final Four
Class 8A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 4th Place

#6 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional Champion
Class 3A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Champion

#7 NWA Hornets (Springdale, AR)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional 3rd Place
Class 5A Semi Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket Final Four

#8 Kansas City East Lions (KS)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Final Four
Class 4A Semi Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket Final Four

#9 Wright County Warriors (MO)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional 6th Place
Class 2A Semi Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 7th

#10 Omaha Roadrunners (NE)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Silver Bracket 3rd
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 3A)
NCHBC Division II National Champion

#11 CHEF Arrows (Tulsa, OK)
2017 Nationals Results:
Division III-A Silver Ball Winner
Division III-A National Runner-up

#12 St. Louis Blue Knights (MO)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Silver Bracket Champions
Class 8A Semi Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket 8th

#13 Lighthouse Chargers (Springfield, MO)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional 6th Place 
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 4A)
Small Program Division II Consolation Champion

#14 Omaha Lightning (NE)
2017 Regionals Results:
Heartland Silver Bracket Consolation Winner

#15 Wichita Warriors (KS)
2017 Post Season Results:
Did not attend

T-#16 South Metro Huskies (MN)
2017 Regionals Results:
Heartland Silver Bracket Consolation Runner-up

T-#16 Lincoln Eagles (NE)
2017 Regionals Results:
Heartland Silver Bracket 7th Place

Watch List:
Central Nebraska Falcons
OKC Storm North


2017-18 November Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Midwest Championships (Indianapolis, IN)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 Illinois CRU (Big Rock, IL)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Runner-up
Class 5A Gold Ball National Champion
National Final Four & Championship Game Appearance

#2 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional 3rd Place
Class 5A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#3 NW Indianapolis Warriors (IN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional 5th Place
Class 6A Final Four
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket Final Four

#4 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Final Four
Class 6A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series Champion

#5 Memphis Nighthawks (TN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional 3rd Place
Class 5A Final Four
Large Program Bronze Ball Champion

#6 MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
South Central Regional Consolation Champion
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 5A)
Large Program Division II 3rd Place

#7 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Champion
Class 8A Gold Ball National Champions
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#8 Hoop Heaven Angels (Grand Rapids, MI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
None. 1st year program coached by 2016-17 Butternut head coach.

#9 North Metro Blazers (Oak Grove, MN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional Gold Bracket Appearance
Class A Semi Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 5th

#10 HHBA Hornets (Hudsonville, MI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Silver Bracket Champion
Class 4A Semi Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 3rd

#11 LCHE Tigers (Louisville, KY)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Silver Bracket 3rd

#12 HSRC Patriots (Monee, IL)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional 7th Place
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 6A)
Large Program Division II 6th Place

#13 Fort Wayne Hawks (IN)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Silver Bracket 6th

#14 Christ the King (Ann Arbor, MI)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Silver Bracket 8th

#15 Lakeshore Thunder (Racine, WI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Division III Champion
Field of 64 Appearance (Class A)
Small Program Division II-C 3rd Place

#16 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Division II Runner-up
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 6A)
Large Program Division II-C 3rd Place

#17 Northside Lions (Noblesville, IN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Silver Consolation Runner-up
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 4A)
Small Program Division II T-7th Place

#18 Miami Valley Saints (Dayton, OH)
2017 Regional Results:
Midwest Regional Silver Consolation Winner

#19 SWCHA Saints (Milwaukee, WI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Division III Runner-up
Nationals Division III-A Gold Ball National Champion
Nationals Division III Undisputed National Champion

#20 St. Johns W4C (MI)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Division II Final Four
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 3A)
Small Program Division II T-7th Place

#21 Western KY Trailblazers (Bowling Green, KY)
2017 Nationals Results:
Division III Bronze Ball Bracket 3rd Place

#22 LAHA Lakers (Lapeer, MI)
2017 Regionals Results:
Midwest Regional Division II 8th Place

#23 Kalamazoo Cougars (MI)
2017 Regionals Results:
Midwest Regional Division III 6th Place

#24 MCAC Wildcats (Mishawaka, IN)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Midwest Regional Silver 7th Place
Nationals Division III Bronze Ball Champion

T-#25 St. Louis Patriots (MO)
2017 Regionals Results:
Heartland Regional Silver Bracket Final Four

T-#25 Benton Bucks (IN)
2017 Post Season Results:
Did Not Attend

Watch List (alphabetical order):

Bloomington Bobcats (IN)
FAITH Falcons (MI)
HAACH Cougars (MI)
HFC Panthers (KY)
KASH Eagles (IN)
Mid-MO Mavericks (MO)
NEWCHAA (WI)
Noble-Whitley Warriors (IN)
Rockford FIRE (IL)
Wabash Valley Warriors (IN)
Wellsprings Guardians (KY)


2017-18 November Regional Rankings: 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Big South Championships (DFW, TX)

Rank- Team Name- (City, State)

#1 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Champion
Class 6A Gold Ball National Champion
Gold Ball Showdown Series Quarterfinal Appearance

#2 Dallas HSAA Angels (TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 3rd Place
Class 7A Silver Ball Winner
Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 3rd Place

#3 FBCHA Eagles (Fort Bend, TX)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 5th Place

#4 CHANT Chargers (Dallas, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South 16u Regional Champion
16u Class 2A Final Four

#5 CHSM Crimson Knights (Houston, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Consolation Champion
Class 4A Silver Ball Winner
Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Series 4th Place

#6 Dallas Thunder (TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Runner-up
Class 4A Gold Ball National Champions
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#7 Lubbock Titans (TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 6th Place
Class 3A National Semi-Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Bracket 6th Place

#8 FEAST Patriots (San Antonio, TX)
2017 Nationals Results:
Class 8A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Bracket 6th Place

#9 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Final Four
Class 2A Gold Ball National Champions
Gold Ball Showdown Series Appearance

#10 DasCHE Spartans (Dallas, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 7th Place
Class 6A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball Runner-up

#11 Weatherford Express (TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional 8th Place
Class 3A National Semi-Final Appearance
Small Program Bronze Ball Champions

#12 Austin Royals (TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket 7th Place
Division III-2A Gold Ball National Champion
Division III Gold Ball Showdown Series Runner-up

#13 San Marcos Panthers (TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket Champion
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 4A)
Small Program Division II National Runner-up

#14 NOAH Jaguars (Tulsa, OK)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Heartland Regional 7th Place
Class 7A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball 6th Place

#15 Lake Houston Conquerors (TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Silver Bracket Runner-up
Class 7A National Semi-Final Appearance
Large Program Bronze Ball 7th Place

#16 THESA Riders (Fort Worth, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Silver 4th Place
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 5A)
Large Program Division II 5th Place

#17 HCYA Warriors (Houston, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Bronze 5th Place
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 3A)
Small Program Division II-C 5th Place

#18 SWLA Knights (Lake Charles, LA)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Silver 6th Place
Field of 64 Appearance (Class A)
Small Program Division II-C Runner-up

#19 CHAAMP Hawks (Mount Pleasant, TX)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional Division II 3rd Place

#20 Amarillo Flames (TX)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional Bronze Champion

#21 CHSA Wolverines (Houston, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Bronze 6th Place
Field of 64 Appearance (Class 7A)
Large Program Division II-C 5th Place

#22 Salt & Light Eagles (Houston, TX)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional Bronze 4th Place

#23 NOVA (San Antonio, TX)
2017 Regional Results:
Big South Regional 16u 7th Place

#24 TACA Storm (Dallas, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Division III 7th Place
Nationals Division III-B Final Four

T-#25 SCCHEA Warriors (Saline County, AR)
2017 Nationals Results:
Division III-B 7th Place

T-#25 CHESS Knights (Sulphur Springs, TX)
2017 Regional & Nationals Results:
Big South Regional Division III Runner-up
Nationals Division III Bronze Ball Bracket 4th

Watch List (alphabetical order):

AHSA Sons (NM)
Paris Warriors (TX)
PCA Paladins (LA)
PT Warriors (Fort Worth, TX)
Shreveport FORCE (LA)
Tyler HEAT (TX)
Van Zandt Warriors (TX)


Coaches, Players, Parents, & Fans, if you feel your team was overlooked, under ranked, or deserves consideration for the next open Ranking… please click on the following link to fill out the Ranking Form 

The National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings are designed to create excitement & exposure for HomeSchool student-athletes & programs. These Rankings are designed to promote and protect the reputation of HomeSchool Basketball teams. To be ranked a program must be a National HomeSchool Basketball Association (NHBA) Member in good standing. This assures that no teams that resembles AAU/Club teams while claiming to be “HomeSchool” team will be ranked.

The NHBA will not jeopardize the reputation of the sport by promoting a team it has not verified as part of a legitimate HomeSchool program, therefore we will not recognize a team in these rankings that is not a good standing Member of the NHBA.