Field of 64 Selection Show

The 2017 HomeSchool Basketball National Championships annual Varsity Boys Field of 64 Selection Show has been released!

FIELD of 64 TWITTER POLL–

FIELD of 64 TWITTER POLL–

FIELD of 64 TWITTER POLL–

FIELD of 64 TWITTER POLL–

FIELD of 64 TWITTER POLL–

FIELD of 64 TWITTER POLL–

FIELD of 64 TWITTER POLL–

Rankings: 2016-17 Final Regular Season

2016-17 National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings–  The National HomeSchool Basketball Rankings have always generated tremendous excitement in the HomeSchool Basketball Community!

The Girls Rankings are listed below the Boys Rankings.

64 boys teams & 32 girls team have the opportunity to qualify for play in the Top Division’s of the annual HomeSchool Basketball National Championships.


nhba-logo

In Varsity Boys the Defending Undisputed National Champion NCC Warriors has represented HomeSchool Basketball in a tremendous way. NCC features a roster of 10 seniors and Sophomore Luke Morel. 2016 Maravich Award Winner Belmont commit Caleb Hollander and his NCC Warriors have made quite a statement during the 2016-17 campaign. The Warriors feature one of the toughest schedules in the nation, despite of that on January 10th NCC boast of a 16-2 record. To put their schedule into perspective last season on this date the Warriors were 5-9. This year NCC went into MaxPreps 20th ranked High School team in the nation (Brentwood) where the Warriors fought valiantly before losing 72-77. Coach Mac Morel has led the Warriors to Undisputed National Championships in 14u, 16u, & 18u and he will look to lead his heavily favored NCC Warriors to their first ever repeat, with that pressure NCC has manage to manhandle each of their nationally ranked homeschool opponents, winning 4 games by a combined 144 points.

To stay updated as the Rankings expand Follow us on  Twitter @NCHBCLive or “Like” us on Facebook Facebook.com/HomeSchoolBasketball

 

2016-17 National Rankings: February 18th 
Final Rankings before Post Season Play
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Rank- Team Name- (City, State) Change from Previous Ranking

#1 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN) –
Regional Seed: Midwest #1
2016 Midwest Regional Champion
2016 Undisputed HomeSchool Basketball National Champion

#2 OKC Storm (OK) –
Regional Seed: Heartland #1
2016 Heartland Champion
2016 National Runner-up, 2015, 2014, 2013 Undisputed National Champion

#3 Dallas Thunder (TX) –
Regional Seed: Big South #1
2016 Big South 6th
2016 Class 6A Silver Ball Winner

#4 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX) +2
Regional Seed: Big South #2
2016 Big South Champion
2016 Class 4A Gold Ball Champion & National Final Four Appearance

#5 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN) –
Regional Seed: Midwest #2
2016 Midwest Runner-up
2016 Class 7A Silver Ball Winner & Large Program Silver Ball Showdown 3rd

#6 Houston CHSM Knights (TX) +3
Regional Seed: Big South #3
2016 Big South 3rd
2016 Class 5A Silver Ball Winner, Large Program Silver Ball Showdown Champion

#7 KC Metro Mavericks (KS) –
Regional Seed: Heartland #3
2016 Heartland 3rd Place
2016 Class A Silver Ball Winner & Small Program Silver Ball Showdown Champion

#8 KC East Lions (KS) UR
Regional Seed: Heartland #4
2016 Heartland Runner-up
2016 Class 5A Gold Ball Champion

#9 Illinois Crusaders (IL) -1
Regional Seed: Midwest #3
2016 Midwest Silver Consolation Winner
2016 Division II Large Program 3rd Place

#10 NW Indianapolis Warriors (IN) -6
Regional Seed: Midwest #5
2016 Midwest Consolation Winner
2016 Class 5A Semi-Final Appearance

#11 NWA Hornets (AR) +2
Regional Seed: Heartland #3
2016 Heartland Silver Bracket Winner
2016 Large Program Division II-C 7th

#12 Memphis Nighthawks (TN) +4
Regional Seed: South Central #1 (Preliminary)
2016 South Central Champion
2016 Class 6A Semi’s & Large Program Bronze 3rd

#13 Dallas HSAA (TX) +7
Regional Seed: Big South #4

#14 DasCHE Spartans (Dallas, TX) -4
Regional Seed: Big South #5
2016 Big South Silver Bracket Winner
2016 Nationals Large Program Division II-C 6th

#15 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI) –
Regional Seed: Midwest #4
2016 Midwest 3rd

#16 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK) -6
Regional Seed: South Central #2 (Preliminary)
2016 South Central Runner-up
2016 Class A Gold Ball Champion

#17 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX) -3
Regional Seed: Big South #6
2016 Big South Runner-up
2016 Class 2A Gold Ball Champion & National Final Four Appearance

#18 HFC Warriors (OKC, OK) +1
Regional Seed: Heartland #5
1st year Program

#19 Fort Smith Patriots (AR) UR
Regional Seed: South Central #4 (Preliminary)
2016 South Central 3rd place
2016 Class 3A Semi’s & Small Program Bronze Runner-up

#20 FEAST Patriots (San Antonio, TX) UR
2016 Boys 16u Class 5A Gold Ball Champion & National Runner-up

#21 Weatherford Express (TX) -9
Regional Seed: Big South #7
2016 Big South Bronze Winner

#22 Little Rock Flames (AR) -4
Regional Seed: South Central #3 (Preliminary)
2016 South Central 6th place
2016 Class 5A Semi’s & Large Program Bronze 4th

#23 San Marcos (TX) UR
Regional Seed: Big South #9
2016 Big South Silver Runner-up
2016 Class A Semi’s & Small Program Bronze 4th

#24 Lubbock Titans (TX) -8
Regional Seed:
Big South #8
2016 Big South 8th
2016 Large Program Division II-D Consolation Winner

#25 TBD

Teams receiving consideration:

Christ the King (MI)
MHEA Eagles (TN)
Omaha Roadrunners (NE)
Shreveport FORCE (LA)
SWLA Knights (LA)
WACHE Warriors (IN)
Wichita Defenders (KS)
Wright County Warriors (MO)

 

2016-17 National Rankings: January 26th 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Rank- Team Name- (City, State) Change from Previous Ranking


#1 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN) –

#2 OKC Storm (OK) –

#3 Dallas Thunder (TX) –

#4 Indianapolis Northwest Warriors (IN) +2

#5 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN) -1

#6 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX) +23

#7 KC Metro Mavericks (KS) +5

#8 Illinois Crusaders (Big Rock, IL) -1

#9 CHSM Houston Knights (TX) +4

T-#10 DasCHE Spartans (Dallas, TX) -5
T-#10 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK) +1

#12 Weatherford Express (TX) +22

#13 Northwest Arkansas Hornets (Springdale, AR) -4

#14 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX) -6

#15 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI) -5

T-#16 Lubbock Titans (TX) -1
T-#16 Memphis Nighthawks (TN) -2

#18 Little Rock Flames (AR) -2

#19 HFC Warriors (OKC, OK) -2

#20 Dallas HSAA Angels (TX) –

#21 TBA

 

Teams Receiving Consideration for #21:
In Alphabetical Order

Bluegrass United (KY)
Christ the King Jaguars (MI)
CEC Cougars (KY)
Eastside Golden Eagles (IN)
FEAST Patriots (TX)
Fort Smith Patriots (AR)
HSRC Monee Patriots 9IL)
Hudsonville Hornets (MI)
KC East Lions (KS)
MHEA Eagles (TN)
Miami Valley Saints (OH)
Omaha Roadrunners (NE)
San Marcos Panthers (TX)
Shreveport FORCE (LA)
SWCHA Saints (WI)
Wichita Defenders (KS)
Wright County Warriors (MO)

2016-17  National Rankings: January 26th
Varsity Girls HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com


#1 OKC Storm (OK) –

#2 MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN) –

#3 Lubbock Titans (TX) –

#4 Dallas Thunder (TX) +3

#5 Indianapolis Trailblazers (IN) -1

#6 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN) -1

#7 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK) -1

#8 Dallas HSAA (TX) +1

#9 KC East Lions (KS) -1

T-#10 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH) +3
T-#10 PCA Paladins (Covington, LA) +1

#12 KC Metro Mavericks (KS) -1

#13 TBA

 

Teams Receiving Consideration for #13:
In Alphabetical Order

Aggieland Panthers (TX)
AHSA Angels (NM)
Austin Royals (TX)
CEC Cougars (KY)
CHAP Chariots (MI)
CHESS Knights (TX)
CHSA Wolverines (TX)
Cornerstone Warriors (IN)
Faulkner County Falcons (AR)
Indianapolis Wildcats (IN)
Jackson Victors (MS)
Lapeer Lakers (MI)
MCAC Wildcats (IN)
New Way Eagles (TX)
NOAH Jagaurs (OK)
North Metro Blazers (MN)
PT Warriors (TX)
RUSH (MO)
San Antonio NOVA (TX)
Spirit Warriors (CA)
St. Louis Patriettes (MO)
SWCHA Saints (WI)
SWLA Knights (LA)
Wichita Warriors (KS)

General information & contact details on the Girls & Boys National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings can be found below the Girls Rankings

2016-17 National Rankings: January 10th 
Varsity Boys HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com

Rank- Team Name- (City, State) Change from Previous Ranking

#1 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN) –

#2 OKC Storm (OK) –

#3 Dallas Thunder (TX) +1

#4 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN) +1

#5 DasCHE Spartans (Dallas, TX) +12

#6 Indianapolis Northwest Warriors (IN) +12

#7 Illinois Crusaders (Big Rock, IL) +24

#8 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX) -5

#9 Northwest Arkansas Hornets (Springdale, AR) +10

#10 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI) UR

#11 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK) -4

#12 KC Metro Mavericks (KS) -2

#13 CHSM Houston Knights (TX) -4

#14 Memphis Nighthawks (TN) -3

#15 Lubbock Titans (TX) +5

#16 Little Rock Flames (AR) -1

#17 HFC Warriors (OKC, OK) +11

#18 MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN) UR

#19 Fort Smith Patriots (AR) -7

#20 Dallas HSAA (TX) +3

#21 KC East Lions (KS) -13

#22 FEAST Patriots (San Antonio, TX) +21

#23 Christ the King Jaguars (Ann Arbor, MI) +21

#24 Miami Valley Saints (Dayton, OH) +1

#25 Wright County Warriors (MO) +1

#26 San Marcos Panthers (TX) +1

#27 Omaha Roadrunners (NE) +10

#28 Wichita Defenders (Dayton, OH) -4

#29 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX) -23

#30 Shreveport FORCE (LA) +7

#31 CEC Cougars (Louisville, KY) UR

#32 Eastside Golden Eagles (Indianapolis, IN) -17

#33 Bluegrass United (Lexington, KY) +2

#34 Weatherford Express (TX) UR

#35 Hudsonville Hornets HHBA (MI) -13

#36 San Angelo Saints (TX) -UR

#37 HSRC Monee Patriots (IL) -UR

#38 SWCHA Saints (Milwaukee, WI) -5

#39 St. Johns Warriors (MI) UR

#40 Lake Houston Conquerors (TX) -UR

#41 HCYA Warriors (Houston, TX) -28

#42 Quincy Saints (IL) UR

#43 Rockford FIRE (IL) UR

#43 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH) UR

#44 CHSA Wolverines (Houston, TX) UR

#45 Faulkner County Falcons (AR) UR

#46 Louisville Christian Home Educators (KY) UR

#47 Austin Royals (TX) UR

#48 Jackson Victors (MS) -14

#49 St. Louis Blue Knights (MO) -35

#50 NOAH Jaguars (Tulsa, OK) -12

#51 Wyoming Warriors (MI) UR

#52 Lakeshore Thunder (WI) -31

#53 North Metro Blazers (MN) -24

#54 THESA Riders (Fort Worth, TX) -15

#55 Northside Lions (Noblesville, IN) -25

#56 Spirit Warriors (CA) UR

#57 SWLA Knights (Lake Charles, LA) -24

#58 WACHE Warriors (Bluffton, IN) UR

#59 MCAC Wildcats (Mishawaka, IN) UR

#60 Butternut (MI) UR

#61 Wichita Warriors (KS) -19

#62 PT Warriors (Fort Worth, TX) UR

#63 St. Louis Patriots (MO) -22

T-#64 Benton Bucks (IN) UR
T-#64 Paris Warriors (TX) UR


Bubble Teams:

In Alphabetical Order

Amarillo Flames (TX)
Big Rapids Badgers (MI)
Bloomington Bobcats (IN)
CHAAMP Hawks (TX)
CHESS Knights (TX)
FAITH Falcons (MI)
FBCHA Eagles (TX)
Fort Wayne Hawks (IN)
Green Country Defenders (OKC)
Hattiesburg Forerunners (MS)
HFC Panthers (KY)
Kalamazoo Cougars (MI)
KASH Eagles (IN)
Lapeer Lakers (MI)
Lighthouse Christian (MO)
Lincoln Eagles (NE)
MAHS Tigers (WI)
Mid Missouri Mavericks (MO)
NEWCHAA (WI)
Noble-Whitley Warriors (IN)
OKC Green Country Defenders (OK)
SCCHEA Warriors (AR)
South Metro Huskies (MN)
Tyler HEAT (TX)
Van Zandt Warriors (TX)


General information & contact details on the Girls & Boys National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings can be found below the Girls Rankings

2016-17  National Rankings: January 10th
Varsity Girls HomeSchool Basketball
NCHCLive.com


#1 OKC Storm (OK) +1

#2 MHEA Eagles (Memphis, TN) -1

#3 Lubbock Titans (TX) –

#4 Indianapolis Trailblazers (IN) –

#5 NCC Warriors (Nashville, TN) +1

#6 Green Country Defenders (Tulsa, OK) -1

#7 Dallas Thunder (TX) +1

#8 KC East Lions (KS) UR

#9 Dallas HSAA (TX) +1

#10 KC Metro Mavericks (KS) -1

#11 PCA Paladins (Covington, LA) UR

#12 San Antonio NOVA (TX) -1

#13 Cincinnati Trailblazers (OH) UR

#13 MCAC Wildcats (Mishawka, IN) +1

#14 PT Warriors (Fort Worth) -7

#15 CHSA Wolverines (Houston, TX) UR

#16 CHAP Chariots (Lansing, MI) UR

#17 NOAH Jaguars (Tulsa, OK) -2

#18 Jackson Victors (MS) UR

#19 New Way Eagles (Odessa, TX) -7

#20 SWCHA Saints (Milwaukee, WI) -3

#21 Lapeer Lakers (MI) UR

#22 CHESS Knights (Sulphur Springs, TX) UR

#23 Austin Royals (TX) UR

#24 Indianapolis Wildcats (IN) -6

#25 North Metro Blazers (MN) UR

#26 SWLA Knights (Lake Charles, LA) -10

#27 Wichita Warriors (KS) UR

#28 St. Louis Patriettes (MO) UR

#29 Aggieland Panthers (College Station, TX) UR

#30 Faulkner County Falcons (AR) UR

#31 RUSH (Springfield, MO) -12

T-#32 AHSA Angels (Albuquerque, NM) UR
T-#32 CEC Cougars (KY)
T-#32 Cornerstone Warriors (IN) UR
T-#32 Spirit Warriors (CA) UR

 

Bubble Teams:
In Alphabetical Order

Big Rapids Badgers (MI)
Bloomington Bobcats (IN)
Bluegrass United (KY)
CHANT Chargers (TX)
DasCHE Spartans (TX)
FAITH Falcons (MI)
Hudsonville Hornets (MI)
Illinois Crusaders (IL)
Kalamazoo Cougars (MI)
Lakeshore Thunder (WI)
Little Rock Flames (AR)
Living Water Marlins (IN)
MCAC Wildcats (IN)
NWA Hornets (AR)
SCCHEA Warriors (AR)
South Metro Huskies (MN)
Tyler HEAT (TX)
Paris Warriors (TX)
Van Zandt Warriors (TX)
Weatherford Express (TX)

If you feel your team was overlooked, under ranked, or deserves consideration in these Rankings… please email rob@flattmail.com

The National HomeSchool Basketball Association Rankings are designed to create excitement & exposure for HomeSchool student-athletes & programs. These Rankings are designed to promote and protect the reputation of HomeSchool Basketball teams. To be ranked a program must be a National HomeSchool Basketball Association (NHBA) Member in good standing. This assures that no teams that resembles AAU/Club teams while claiming to be “HomeSchool” team will be ranked.

The NHBA will not jeopardize the reputation of the sport by promoting a team it has not verified as part of a legitimate HomeSchool program, therefore we will not recognize a team in these rankings that is not a good standing Member of the NHBA.