HomeSchool Basketball 2016-17 National Player of the Year (POY) Award Winners

This post contains the complete list of 2017 HomeSchool Basketball National Players of the Year. All age groups coaches ballots have been counted and the winners are officially listed below.
The 2017 HomeSchool Basketball National 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Team selections have been announced Click Here to View
The 2017 HomeSchool Basketball Regional Player of the Year Award Winners can be located by Clicking Here

2017 Sullivan Award Winner:

Caleb Hollander- NCC Warriors

The Sullivan Award is reserved for a returning Maravich Award Winner. Hollander joins an elite group of HomeSchool Basketball Stars who have won Sullivan Awards in the past decade.

The most recent Sullivan Award Winners all have received full ride NCAA Division I scholarships, all 7 led their team to at least one Undisputed HomeSchool Basketball National Champion, the most recent 6 Sullivan Award Winners all started on their respective NCAA teams, 5 of which started almost their entire careers,  3 of the most recent Sullivan Award Winners were McDonald’s All-Americans, 2 starters on NCAA National Championship teams:

Most Recent Sullivan Award Winners

2017: Caleb Hollander (NCC Warriors) Belmont Class of 2021
2014: Chauncey Collins (OKC Storm) TCU
2012: Justin Jackson (HCYA Warriors) UNC National Champion
2011: Moriah Jefferson (THESA Riders) UCONN 4x National Champion
2009: Taber Spani (KC Metro Mavericks) Tennessee, McDonalds AA
2008: John Caleb Sanders (HCYA Warriors) Liberty University Star
2006: Jesse Sanders (HCYA Warriors) Liberty University Star

The Owen Gray Heart of a Champion:

This award is presented yearly to a player or coach who exemplifies the love of Christ in their life.  A Heart of a Champion deeply cares for their community and others above themselves.

The award’s namesake and last years recipient, Owen Gray, is a student who learned he had Marfan Syndrome and could not play basketball or participate in sports anymore.  He took this hardship and soared on wings like eagles.  He raised money for the Marfan Foundation, raised national awareness for the Marfan Foundation, is constantly visiting and loving kids who are ill, never focuses on how things are hard for him, but cares for others.

We are pleased to announced that at the 2017 National Championships Brent Bennett of the Little Rock Flames joined HCYA Warrior Alumni Owen Gray as Heart of a Champion recipients.

Maravich Award Final Results

Boys Maravich Results

2017 Maravich Award Winner: Jeremiah Allen– Aggieland Panthers

Maravich Runner-up: D’Queveus Adkins– OKC Storm
Maravich Finalist: DJ Ellis– Illinois Crusaders
Maravich Finalist: LaRon Stokes– Tulsa Green Country Defenders


Girls
Maravich Finalist–

2017 Maravich Award Winner: Lindsey Vaughn– Memphis MHEA Eagles

Maravich Runner-up: Desiree Caldwell– Lubbock Titans
Maravich Finalist: Delyssa Miller– Dallas Thunder
Maravich Finalist: Raelene Eddens– OKC Storm

The Maravich Award is reserved for HomeSchool Basketball’s National Player of the Year. The 2017 Maravich finalist (listed above) consist of the top 4 vote earners from a field that originally featured the top 26 boys & top 26 girls homeschool basketball players in the nation.
The coaches semi final ballot included the top dozen vote earners from the coaches quarter final ballot which included this years Regional Player(s) of the Year in their class as voted on by the coaches at their Regional Championships. A few additional Junior & Seniors were named quarterfinalist.

Senior National POY Winners

Boys National Senior of the Year
Aggieland Panthers- Jeremiah Allen (Big South)
Boys National Senior Offensive Player of the Year
Dallas Thunder- Gabe Tanella (Big South)
Boys National Senior Defensive Player of the Year
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Laron Stokes (South Central)
Boys National Senior Point Guard of the Year
CHSM Crimson Knights- Nathan Fontenot (Big South)
Boys National Senior Post Player of the Year
Aggieland Panthers- Jeremiah Allen (Big South)
Boys National Senior Most Improved POY
Little Rock Flames- Ethan Singleton (South Central)
Boys National Senior Newcomer POY
D’Queveus Adkins- OKC Storm (Heartland)
Boys Co-National Senior 6th Man of the Year
Aggieland Panthers- Cody Gilliland (Big South)
NWA Hornets- Andrew Roach (Heartland)
Girls National Senior of the Year
Dallas Thunder- Delyssa Miller (Big South)
Girls Co-National Senior Offensive POY
KC Metro Academy Mavericks- Taylor Hunter (Heartland)
NCC Lady Warriors- Maggie Pepper (Midwest)
Girls National Senior Defensive POY
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Avery Phibbs (South Central)
Girls National Senior Point Guard of the Year
Indy Trailblazers- Karlee Welding (Midwest)
Girls National Senior Post Player of the Year
Lubbock Titans- Emma Middleton (Big South)
Girls National Senior Most Improved POY
Fort Worth PT Warriors- Melissa Manning (Big South)
Girls National Senior 6th Woman of the Year
Dallas Thunder- Sydney Taylor (Big South)
Girls National Senior Newcomer POY
NCC Lady Warriors- Mary Ann Clemmer (Midwest)

Junior National POY Winners

Boys National Junior of the Year
OKC Storm- Luke Major (Heartland)
Boys National Junior Offensive POY
Little Rock Flames- Joseph Hammond (South Central)
Boys National Junior Defensive POY
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Marshall LeBar (South Central)
Boys National Junior Point Guard of the Year
NWA Hornets- Aaron Sanders (Heartland)
Boys National Junior Post Player of the Year
OKC Storm- Dallas Parker (Heartland)
Boys National Junior Most Improved POY
Illinois CRU- Evan Bott (Midwest)
Boys National Junior 6th Man of the Year
OKC Storm- Trez Hankins (Heartland)
Boys National Junior Newcomer POY
OKC Storm- Nate Pendarvis (Heartland)
Girls National Junior of the Year
Lubbock Titans- Desiree Caldwell (Big South)
Girls Co-National Junior Offensive POY
Dallas Thunder- Alexandria Crain (Big South)
NCC Lady Warriors- Alexis Christensen (Midwest)
Girls National Junior Defensive POY
MHEA Eagles- Annaliese Burnett (South Central)
Girls Co-National Junior Point Guard of the Year
MCAC Wildcats- Elyona Dobrodt (Midwest)
New Way Eagles- Cherlee Collins (Big South)
Girls National Junior Post Player of the Year
OKC Storm- Raelene Eddens (Heartland)
Girls National Junior Most Improved POY
Dallas Thunder- Emma Leininger (Big South)
Girls National Junior 6th Woman of the Year
Dallas Thunder- Grace Obudo (Big South)
Girls National Junior Newcomer POY
KC Metro Academy Mavericks- Catherine Volz (Heartland)

Sophomore National POY Winners

Boys National Sophomore of the Year
Illinois CRU DJ Ellis (Midwest)
Boys National Sophomore Offensive POY
OKC Storm- Cyrus Harmon (Heartland)
Boys National Sophomore Defensive POY
OKC Storm- Jacob Grisham (Heartland)
Boys National Sophomore Point Guard of the Year
Illinois CRU- DJ Ellis (Midwest)
Boys National Sophomore Post Player of the Year
Hudsonville Hornets- Luke Maranka (Midwest)
Boys National Sophomore Most Improved POY
Dallas HSAA- Eli Barth (Big South)
Boys National Sophomore 6th Man of the Year
NCC Warriors- Luke Morel (Midwest)
Boys National Sophomore Newcomer POY
Aggieland Panthers- Jordan Holmes (Big South)
Girls National Sophomore of the Year
Dallas HSAA- Gabby Mureeba (Big South)
Girls National Sophomore Offensive POY
Dallas Thunder- Jayne Carr (Big South)
Girls National Sophomore Defensive POY
Cincinnati Trailblazers- Sara Riley (Midwest)
Girls National Sophomore Point Guard of the Year
Tulsa Green Country Defenders- Abbey Phibbs (South Central)
Girls National Sophomore Post Player of the Year
MCAC Wildcats- Libby Taberski (Midwest)
Girls National Sophomore Most Improved POY
OKC Storm- Bekah Branch ( Heartland)
Girls National Sophomore 6th Woman of the Year
Hudsonville Hornets HHBA- Ellie Scholma (Midwest)
Girls National Sophomore Newcomer POY
Indy Trailblazers- Jenna Blakely (Midwest)

Freshman National POY Winners

Boys National Freshman Player of the Year
Tayson Parker- Indy Wildcats (Midwest)
Boys National Freshman Offensive POY
Traejon Davis- HFC Warriors (Heartland)
Boys Co-National Freshman Defensive POY
William Verduin- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Tay Releford- Fort Smith Patriots (South Central)
Boys National Freshman Point Guard of the Year
Grayson Singleton- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Boys Co-National Freshman Post Player of the Year
Roy Cook- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Marc Sussman- NWA Hornets (Heartland)
Boys Co-National Freshman Most Improved POY
Noah Taylor- HSAA (Big South)
Nathan Brown- Indy NW Warriors (Midwest)
Boys National Freshman 6th Man of the Year
Davis Walker- Illinois CRU (Midwest)
Boys National Freshman Newcomer POY
Tyler Mitchell- DasCHE Spartans (Big South)
Girls National Freshman Player of the Year
Jaynae Eddens- OKC Storm (Heartland)
Girls National Freshman Offensive POY
Gracen Williams- Dallas HSAA (Big South)
Girls National Freshman Defensive POY
Kamille Clark- MHEA Eagles (South Central)
Girls National Freshman Point Guard of the Year
Alyse McKeithan- OKC Storm (Heartland)
Girls National Freshman Post Player of the Year
Toran Boyles- Lubbock Titans (Big South)
Girls Co-National Freshman Most Improved POY
Kyla West- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Girls Co-National Freshman 6th Man of the Year
Ramila Carothers- MHEA Eagles (South Central)
Mya Wright- CHSA Wolverines (Big South)
Girls National Freshman Newcomer POY
Lindsey Miller- SWLA Knights (Big South)

14u National POY Winners

Boys National 14u Player of the Year
Mason Shropshire- Memphis Nighthawks (South Central)
Boys Co-National 14u Offensive POY
Bryan Bailey- NCC Warriors (Midwest)
RB Bowers- DasCHE Spartans (Big South)
Boys National 14u Defensive POY
Elisha Moore- Cincinnati Trailblazers (Midwest)
Boys National 14u Point Guard of the Year
Caden Willard- NOAH Jaguars (Heartland)
Boys National 14u Post Player of the Year
Tate Brockett- NOAH Jaguars (Heartland)
Boys National 14u Most Improved POY
Josiah Bratton- Memphis Nighthawks (South Central)
Boys National 14u 6th Man of the Year
Luke Shoemaker Memphis Nighthawks (South Central)
Boys National 14u Newcomer POY
Seth Peffley- Wichita Warriors (Heartland)
Girls National 14u Player of the Year
Chantae Embrey- OKC Storm (Heartland)
Girls National 14u Offensive POY
Trinity McGarity- Austin Royals (Big South)
Girls National 14u Defensive POY
Lydia Hollaway- Little Rock Flames (South Central)
Girls National 14u Point Guard of the Year
Karley Johnson- OKC Storm (Heartland)
Girls National 14u Post Player of the Year
Alexa Elliott- Lubbock Titans (Big South)
Girls National 14u Most Improved POY
Kaitlyn Thomas- MHEA Eagles (South Central)
Girls National 14u 6th Man of the Year
Megan Simpson- Lubbock Titans (Big South)
Girls National 14u Newcomer POY
Hannah Whitaker- RUSH (South Central)

12u National POY Winners

Boys Co-National 12u Player of the Year
Jerry Shirer- DasCHE Spartans (Big South)
Amhaad Henderson- HSRC Monee Patriots (Midwest)
Boys Co-National 12u Offensive POY
Hank Jackson- CHSA Wolverines (Big South)
Guy Duerson- Bluegrass Summit (Midwest)
Boys National 12u Defensive POY
Lawson Walker- Illinois CRU (Midwest)
Boys Co-National 12u Point Guard of the Year
Sam Frazier- HSAA (Big South)
Jojo Holloway- Little Rock Flames (South Central)
Boys National 12u Post Player of the Year
Andrew Langston- Little Rock Flames (South Central)
Boys Co-National 12u Most Improved POY
Nate Cannon- DasCHE Spartans (Big South)
Jack Parker (JP) Coffman- Bluegrass Summit (Midwest)
Boys National 12u 6th Man of the Year
Will Haubenreich- Bluegrass Summit (Midwest)
Boys National 12u Newcomer POY
Liam McKay- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Girls National 12u Player of the Year
Jenna Kendall- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Girls National 12u Offensive POY
Madison Fisher- MHEA Eagles (South Central)
Girls National 12u Defensive POY
Kayla McGarity- Austin Royals (Big South)
Girls National 12u Point Guard of the Year
Reagan Moilan- Dallas HSAA (Big South)
Girls National 12u Post Player of the Year
Rylee Verduin- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Girls National 12u Most Improved POY
Maddie Rottman- CHAP Chariots (Midwest)
Girls National 12u 6th Woman of the Year
Kelly Blake- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Girls National 12u Newcomer POY
Marisa Martin- Dallas Thunder (Big South)
Blog Posts
Pages

Available Pages

Categories
Monthly

Archives by Month: